Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy and the law

The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us at Patricia Holdings.  We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and any relevant State legislation as well as any other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information.  We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information.  Our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures. For more info please visit the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information.

Collecting your personal information

If you are acquiring, or have acquired, a product or service from Patricia Holdings we collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:-

  • providing you with the relevant product or service
  • obtaining the services of a third party provider to enable us to provide the product or service
  • managing and administering the product or service
  • protecting against fraud associated with the product or service

The personal information collected will include your name (or the name of the organisation associated with you or the person you represent), your residential address, your email address, date of birth and occasionally your tax file number.  Other relevant information that is necessary for Patricia Holdings to provide the product or service may also be collected. 

We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect your personal information from you.  This will occur when you fill out an order form or an administrative form (e.g. a change of address form), when you give us personal information over the telephone or through our website.

In certain cases we collect your personal information from third parties.  For example, we may need to collect personal information from your representative (such as a legal adviser or accountant), your financial adviser, your employer or a publicly available source.

Using and disclosing your personal information

We only obtain information that is relevant to the product or service that you have asked us to provide or you have enquired about. We disclose your personal information to third parties only to the extent necessary to supply you with the product or service you have ordered.

Marketing our products and services

We may use your personal information to notify you of any new products and services that might better serve your needs or in which you may be interested.  Patricia Holdings will advise you immediately about these products.  You can contact us at any time if you do not wish us to use your personal information in this way. You can also opt-out of direct marketing from us.

Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date

At Patricia Holdings we aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  We take all possible reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This applies whether you supply your personal information to us via our website, by telephone or by any other means.

Your Privacy on the Internet

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected.  We do not store any credit card numbers, as all payments are processed externally by the Commonwealth Bank website. If you register on our website we keep your personal details so that each time you order a product you don't need to re-enter your details. If you are a one-off user, we keep your personal and order details for our own internal record keeping.
 

Links to Other Sites

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided.  Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures.  You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Gaining access to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal information held by Patricia Holdings by either calling or emailing us. In most cases we can print out the electronic record of the information we have. However there are some instances in the Privacy Act when we will be unable to give you access.

Using Government Identifiers / Credit Card details

Although in certain circumstances we need to collect government identifiers such as your tax file number, and may obtain details of your credit card, (if you use it to pay an account) at Patricia Holdings we do not use or disclose this information other than when required by law or you have authorised disclosure. Patricia Holdings does not store any credit card information unless specifically requested to do so.

Dealing with us anonymously

You can deal with us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable to do so.  

Your sensitive information

Without your consent we will not collect information about you that reveals you racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, or other association, details of health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record unless required to by law.

Resolving your privacy issues

If you have any issues you wish to raise with Patricia Holdings with regard to our Privacy Policy, then you are always welcome to speak directly to our staff who will do their best to resolve your issue.  If investigation is required, we will keep you advised of progress.  If our staff are unable to resolve the matter, it will be escalated as appropriate to facilitate resolution.

If you believe that we hold any information about you that is incorrect please advise us so that our records can be appropriately amended.